HORTICULTURE

GOVERNMENT OF ANDHRA PRADESH

DEPARTMENT OF HORTICULTURE

Kurnool District is having massive potential for Horticulture with wide range of fruit species, vegetables, spices and flowers growing in an area of 1,17,537 Ha. The major fruit crops grown are Mango, Banana, Sweet Orange, Pomegranate and Guava. The main vegetables grown are Tomato, Brinjal, Bhendi, and beans in addition to spices like Onion, Chillies.

S.No. Category Area(in Ha) Production(in MTs)
1 Fruits 17420 400636
2 Vegetables 33234 663258
3 Spices 65558 1025954
4 Flowers 1325 13307
Total 117537 2103155

The Department of Horticulture has launched the State Horticulture Mission Programme during the year 2005-06. Before launching the programme the area under Fruit crops is 8,030 Ha, after launching the programme, the area under fruit Crops has been increased to 17420 Ha duly improving the production and productivity.

The Department of Horticulture is implementing the following schemes :

MISSION FOR INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT OF HORTICULTURE (MIDH):

Components covered under this schemes are as follows:

  1. Establishment of New Gardens : Perennial, Non Perennial crops viz., Mango, Sweet Orange,  Acid Lime, Pomegranate, Guava, Banana & Papaya crops are covered under this programme, 40% subsidy was provided for quality plant material, Fertilizers, Pesticides, Intercrop, Irrigation.
  2. Productivity Enhancement – Rejuvenation of Senile gardens: Old and low-productive Mango plantations are rejuvenated to enhance production and productivity. Under this programme Fertilizers, Pesticides and Pruning Implements viz., Hand saw, pruning saw, Secateurs were supplied.
  3. Protected Cultivation Programmes (Green House / Shade net House / Mulching): To Cultivate high Value Horticulture Crops, for Propagation of Plant Material, to improve germination percentage and for better hardening of seedlings.
  4. Post Harvest Management – Cold Storage & Pack house: Helps to prolong shelf life of the surplus produce and helps in bringing economic returns to the farmers.
  5. Farm Mechanization programme:–Small Tractors, Power tillers, Rotovators, Power weeders, Taiwan Sprayers, Hand Sprayers etc., are distributed under this programme.
  6. Human Resource Development – Trainings & Exposure Visits:- The farmers will be trained under various Horticulture Activities implemented in the Programme and exposure visit to other State and within the State will be conducted.

RASTRIYA KRISHI VIKAS YOJANA SCHEME (RKVY) :

  1. Hybrid Vegetable seed distribution:- To increase the area under hybrid vegetables and also to generate more income to the vegetable growers, hybrid seed will be supplied on 50% subsidy.
  2. Productivity Enhancement:- To increase production and productivity in vegetables, permanent pandals and trellies are implemented on 50% subsidy.
  3. Post Harvest Management: Supply of Plastic Crates:- To minimize post harvest losses and easy transport of Horticulture crops.
  4. Human Resource Development– Trainings & Exposure Visits:- The farmers will be trained under various Horticulture Activities implemented in the Programme and exposure visit to other State and within the State will be conducted.

STATE PLAN PROGRAMME :

  1. Establishment of New Gardens: Perennial, Non Perennial crops viz.,Sweet Orange, Pomegranate, Guava, Banana & Papaya crops are covered. Under this programme, 40% subsidy was provided for quality plant material, Fertilizers, Pesticides, Intercrop, Irrigation.
  2. Protected Cultivation Programme (Green House / Shadenet House) : To Cultivate high Value Horticulture Crops, for Propagation of Plant Material, to improve germination percentage and for better hardening of seedlings.
  3. Post Harvest Management – Cold Storage & Pack house: Helps to prolong shelf life of the surplus produce and helps in bringing economic returns to the farmers.
  4. Integrated Pest Management Programme:-  To control pest incidence in an integrated manner in Horticulture crops. Under this chillies and vegetables are covered.
  5. Development of Floriculture: Area Expansion under flower crops, viz., Chrysanthemum, Crossandra, Jasmine, Hybrid Mari gold with 50% subsidy will be covered.
  6. Supply of Plastic Crates, Silpaulins, HDPE Poly sheets on 50% subsidy to reduce the post harvest losses in Horticulture crops.

Horticulture achievements of Kurnool District during 2018 – 19

  • Increased the area of Horticulture crops in Kurnool District from 1,10,428 Ha to 1,17,537 Ha
  • Increased the Production of the Horticulture Crops from 14,75,430 MTs to 18,96,501 MTs
  • Facilitate the Onion Storage Structures to store the Onion during the glut period, to reduce Post Harvest losses and to get better market prices in off season.
  • Introduced the Red Onion-3 in Kurnool District improves more keeping quality and high productivity.
  • Introduced new varieties such as Ultra High Density Mango (UHD Mango) and Ultra High Density Guava (UHDP Guava).
  • Introduced Minor fruits such as Seethaphal, Jamun etc.,

SPECIFIC STRATEGIES TO ACHIVE DOUBLE DIGIT GROWTH IN HORTICULTURE SECTOR

  • Micro-Irrigation
    • Bringing all Horticulture crops under Micro-Irrigation.
    • Integration of agronomic services and fertigation (Water soluble fertilizers).
  • Water Security to orchards:
    • All plantations & Orchard crops shall have farm ponds.
    • Protective Irrigation during dry spells.
  • Quality and Productivity Enhancement Activities:
    • Mulching in fruit crops and vegetables like Melons, Tomato, Chilli etc.,
    • Trellis & Staking in Tomato and Beans.
    • Permanent Pandals in creepers like Ridgegourd, bittergourd, cucumber etc.,
    • Application of Micro Nutrients and other fertilizers based on soil analysis.
    • IPM & INM practices in chillies.
    • Rejuvenation & Canopy Management in Mango & Sweet orange.
    • Crop specific quality care interventions like crop covers in Pomegranate, Banana and vegetables.
  • Protected cultivation in clusters linked with marketing
  • Reduce postharvest losses by strengthening post harvest infrastructure like cold storages, pack houses, grading and sorting units, ripening chambers, ventilated storage structures.
  • Mobilizing farmers into Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) / Farmer Producer Companies (FPC) for collective procurement of inputs, aggregation of produce and value chain development in partnership with corporate.
STATEMENT SHOING THE SCHEME WISE ACTION PLANS FOR THE YEAR 2019 – 20(in lakhs)
S.No. SCHEMES ADH KURNOOL ADH NANDYAL TOTAL ADH I & II
PHY TARGET FIN TARGET PHY TARGET FIN TARGET PHY TARGET FIN TARGET
1 MIDH 1670.28 677.48 1792.2 825.1 3462.48 1502.58
2 STATE PLAN 22919.9 337.76 18721 310.20 41640.9 647.96
3 RKVY 5586 82.72 14493 49.84 20079 132.56
4 APIIATP 405 179.35 471.66 166.94 876.66 346.29
TOTAL 30581.18 1277.31 35477.86 1352.08 66059.04 2629.39
PATTERN OF ASSISTANCE
S.No Name of component Units(Ha/sq.mts/Nos % of subsidy Subsidy Amount in Rs. Extent limited to
1 Area Expansion
A Mango (3mx2m) Ha 40% ( for 3 years) 40,000 2 Ha
B Mango (7.5 mx7.5m) Ha 13,300 2 Ha
C Guava (3mx3m) Ha. 16,400 2 Ha
D Guava (6mx6m) Ha. 29,331 2 Ha
E Sweet Orange (6mx6m) Ha. 15,336 2 Ha
F Pomegranate Ha. 16,004 2 Ha
G Banana (1.8mx1.8m) Ha. 40% ( for 2 years) 40,985 1 Ha
H Papaya Ha 24,662 1 Ha
2 Hybrid vegetable cultivation Ha 40% 20,000 2 Ha
3 Loose Flower Cultivation Ha 40%(SF/MF)/ 25% (Others) 16,000/10,000 2 Ha
4 Hybrid vegetable seed distribution Ha. 50% 3,000 2 Ha
5 Permanent Pandals Ha. 50% 2,50,000 2 Ha
6 Tomato Trellies Ha. 50% 18,750 2 Ha
7 Rejuvenation Ha. 50% 17,500 2 Ha
8 Integrated Pest Management Ha. 50% 5,000 1 Ha
9 ZEBA Ha. 40% 2,750 0.8 Ha
10 Crop Covers Ha. 50% 29,000  2 Ha
11 Protected Cultivation
A Poly houses (4000sq.mts) Sq.mts 50% 16,88,000 0.4 Ha
B Shadenet House (4000 Sq.mts) Sq.mts 50% 14,20,000 0.4 Ha
C Cultivation of High value Vegetables Sq.mts 50% 2,80,000 0.4 Ha
D Cultivaiton of High value Flowers
i) Rose (4000 Sq.mts) Sq.mts 50% 8,52,000 0.4 Ha
ii) Gerbera (4000 Sq.mts) Sq.mts 50% 12,20,000 0.4 Ha
E Plastic Mulching Ha 50% 16,000 2 Ha
12 Post Harvest Management
A Pack House Nos 50% 2,00,000 1 No
B Cold Storage (5000 MTs) MTs 35% 1,40,00,000 1 No
C Ripening Chambers (300 MTs) MTs 35% 1,05,00,000 1 No
D Onion Storage Structures (25 MTs) MTs 50% 87,500 1 No
E Polysheets Nos 50% 1250 1 No
F Plastic crates Nos 50% 120 50 No
13 Farm Mechanization
A Thaiwan Sprayers Nos 40-50% 9900 1 No
B Power Weeders Nos 40-50% 50,000 1 No
C Rotavators Nos 40-50% 60,000 1 No
D Mini tractors Nos 40-50% 1,00,000 1 No
14 Farm ponds Nos 50% 75,000 1 No
15 Community farm ponds Nos 100% 2,00,0000 1 No
16 Training to Farmers

(1 Training)

Nos 10,000
Human Resource working in Horticulture Department
S.No. Name of the Post No. of Working
Regular Staff
1. Joint Director of Horticulture i/c. 1
2. Assistant Director of Horticulture 2
3. Horticulture Officers 15
4. Superintendent 1
5. Senior Assistant 1
6. Junior Assistant 1
Out Sourcing Staff
1. Accountant 2
2. DEO 4
3. Office Assistant 2
4. Horticulture Engineer 1
5. MPEOs 76
6. Attender 2
Horticulture Department officers Contact Numbers:
S.No. Designation of the Officer Contact No.
1. Joint Director of Horticulture 7995087059
2. Asst. Director of Horticulture, Kurnool 7995086793
3. Asst. Director of Horticulture, Nandyal 7995086794
4. Horticulture Officer (Tech), Kurnool 7995087012
5. Horticulture Officer, Kodumur 7995087013
6. Horticulture Officer, Dhone 7995087014
7. Horticulture Officer, Mantralayam 7995087015
8. Horticulture Officer, Pathikonda 7995087016
9. Horticulture Officer, Yemmiganur 7995087017
10. Horticulture Officer, Adoni 7995087018
11. Horticulture Officer, Alur 7995009819
12. Horticulture Officer,(Extn) Kurnool 7995009820
13. Horticulture Officer, (Tech), Nandyal 9121108156
14. Horticulture Officer, Nandhikotkur 7995087019
15. Horticulture Officer, Allagadda 7995087020
16. Horticulture Officer, Atmakur 7995087021
17. Horticulture Officer, Panyam 7995087022
18. Horticulture Officer, Nandyal 7995087024
19. Horticulture Officer, Owk 9121108157
20. Horticulture Officer, Koilakuntla 9121108158
21. AD, Kurnool Office Land Line No. 08518-277194
22. AD, Nandyal  Office Land Line No. 08514-245519